"22 Mareij 1634. Theis under written names are to be imbarqued in ye Planter Nico.Trarice Mr bound for New England p Certificate from Stepney pish, and Attestacon from St Tho: Jay, Mr Simon Muskett 2 Justices of the Peace. the Men have taken the oaths of Supremacie & Allegeance"

The Planter, under Master Nicholas Trerice/Travice, the Planter sailed from London April 2 or 11, 1635, arriving at Boston June 7, 1635. Hotten has Trarice, Nico for the master.

Oaths were sworn: (see roll order)
March 22, 1634 or 1635 at Stepney, London 
April 1, 1635 at St. Albans, Herefordshire 
April 3, 1635 at Anckstrey, Herefordshire 
April 6, 1635 unk location
April 10, 1635 at Sudbury, Suffolk 
April 11, 1635 unk location
Alphabetical:
(original listings below with ages and occupations)
Antrobus, Mrs. Joan 65
Atwood, Philip 12
Baker, Francis 24, tailor
Beardsley, William 30 mason (From Leicestershire, bound for Concord. Ref: C of A, Hotten.  36 pg 92)
Beardsley, Mary 26
Beardsley, Mary 4
Beardsley, John 2
Beardsley, Joseph 1/2
Bill, Marie 11, listed with Tuttell family
Bushnell, Francis 26, carpenter from Berkshire (From Thatcham, bound for Boston, Salem and Norwalk, Conn, as per 36 pg 6)
Bushnell, Mary 26
Bushnell, Martha 1
Butterick, William 54, hostler
Carter, Thomas 25, George Giddins servant
Chittwood, Mary 24
Clark, Cicely 16, listed with Tuttell family
Cooper, Elizabeth 24, listed with Hasfell family
Davies, Nicholas 40, tailor of Wapping
Davies, Sarah 48, wife
Davies, Joseph 13, child
Dawes, William 15
Deane, Rachael 31, listed with Pitney family
Dexter, Francis 13
Emes (Elmes), Rodolphus 15, servant to Hanford Family, of Southwark, Surrey (From Southwark (S. Savious), Surrey, bound for Scituate. NEGR 40/306. 36 pg 168)
Faldoe, Bartholomew 16
Felloe, William 27, shoemaker (Fellowes listed from St Albans to Ipswitch. Ref Pope. 36 pg 70)
   Also listed as Fellows from Leicestershire, bound for Hartford, CT. Ref: Hoyt. 36 pg 92, accompanied by Samuel and Richard Fellows)
Fenn, Richard 27 Alderman
Fuller, Mary 15, servant, listed after Saunders family
Giddins, George 25, husbandman (from Clapham to Ipswitch as per 36 pg 1)
    Also listed as Giddings from Hertfordshire, St Albans, bound for Ipswitch per Pope. 36 pg 70)
Giddins, Jane 20, wife
Greene, Thomas 15
Haffield, Richard 54, currier (originally Hasfell)
Haffield, Martha 42
Haffield, Mary 18
Haffield, Sarah 14
Haffield, Martha 8
Haffield, Rachael 6
Haffield, Ruth 3
Haford, Nathan 16, Tuttle servant
Hanbury, Daniel 29
Hanford, Mrs. Eylin 46, of Fremington, Devon
Hanford, Margaret 16
Hanford, Elizabeth 14
Harvie, Richard 22, tailor (From St Albans to Salem, Ref: Pope. 36 pg 69)
Harvie, Anne 22
Hawkins, Job 15, listed with Hasfell family
Hayward, James 22, servant
Jewell(Jernell), Thomas 27, miller
Lannin James (From Stephney, Middlesex. Ref: Hotten.  36 pg 112)
Lawrence, John 17 (From St Albans to Newtown, Long Island, NH Ref: NEGR 45/85 36 pg 69)
Lawrence, William 12 (From St Albans to Newtown, Long Island, NH Ref: NEGR 45/85 36 pg 69)
Lawrence, Mary 9
Lea, William 16
Leach, Margaret 15
Locke, William (From Stephney, Middlesex, bound for Charlestown. 36 pg 112)
Maddox, John 43, sawyer
Moore, John 24, laborer
Morrison, Elizabeth 12, George Giddins servant
Newcom, Francis 30, husbandman
Newcom Rachel 21, wife
Newcom Rachel 2 1/2
Newcom John 3/4
Olney, Thomas 35, shoemaker (From St Albans to Salem. Ref: College of Arms. 36 pg 69)
Olney Marie 30, wife
Olney Thomas Jr 3
Olney Epenetus 1
Peabody, Francis 21, husbandman (From St Albans to Hampton, Ref: NEGR 2/154 36 pg 69)
Perley, Allen 27, husbandman (From St Albans to Ipswitch. Ref Pope. 36 pg 70)
Phippen, Judith 16, servant
Pitney, Mrs. Sarah 22
Pitney, Margaret 22
Pitney, Sarah 7
Pitney, Samuel 1 1/2
Ridley, Richard 16, servant, listed after Saunders family
Saunders, Martin 40, currier of Sudbury, Suffolk
Saunders, Rachel 40, wife
Saunders Mary 15
Saunders, Leah 10
Saunders, Judith 8
Saunders, Martin 4
Savage, Thomas 27, tailor of Taunton, Somerset (From St Albans to Boston. Ref: Savage. 36 pg 69)
Smith, Alice 40, listed with Hasfell family
Smith, Hannah 18
Smith, John 13, listed with Hasfell family
Smith, Mary 18
Smith, Richard 14, servant, listed after Saunders family
Stanion, Anthony 24, glover
Stanley (Stansley), Thomas 16, servant to Hanford family
Stevens, Robert 22, sawyer (Stephens, from Stephney, Middlesex, bound for Braintree, Mass. Ref: Pope.  36 pg 112)
Swayne, Elizabeth 20
Tingley, Palmer 21, miller
Tuttle, Richard 32, husbandman of Ringstead, Hereford (From St Albans to Ipswitch, ref College of Arms. 36 pg 69)
Tuttle, Anne 41, wife
Tuttle, Anne 12
Tuttle, John 10
Tuttle, Rebecca
Tuttle, Isabel 70
Tuttle, William 26, husbandman of Ringstead, Northants
Tuttle, Elizabeth 23
Tuttle, John 3 1/2
Tuttle, Anne 2 1/4
Tuttle, Thomas 1/4
Tuttle, John 39, merced of St Albans
Tuttle, Joan 42, wife
Tuttle, Abigail 6
Tuttle, Simon 4
Tuttle, Sarah 2
Tuttle, John 1
Weaver, Edmond 28, husbandman of Aymestrey, Herford 36 pg 65
Weaver, Margaret 30, wife
Weaver, James 23, statloner of Aymestrey, Herford 36 pg 65
Wells, Anne 15
Wilcockson, William 34, linenweaver (From St Albans to Concord, Mass 1635, Ref: Pope. 36 pg 69)
Wilcockson, Margaret 24
Wilcockson, John
Williamson, Michael 30, George Giddons servant (from Oakeley to Ipswitch per 36 pg 2)
Wolhouston, Mary 30
Wrast, Mary 24

Roll order:
With certificate from Stephney parish:
Davies, Nicholas 40, tailor of Wapping
Davies, Sarah 48, wife
Davies, Joseph 13, child
Locke, William 6
Maddox, John 43, sawyer
Lannin James 26, glover
Stevens, Robert 22, sawyer
Moore, John 24, laborer
Hayward, James 22, servant
Phippen, Judith 16, servant

With certificate from St Albans parish:
Tuttle, John 39, mercer
Tuttle, Joan 42, wife
Lawrence, John 17
Lawrence, William 12
Lawrence, Mary/Marie 9
Tuttle, Abigail 6
Tuttle, Simon 4
Tuttle, Sarah 2
Tuttle, John 1
Antrobus, Mrs. Joan 65
Wrast, Mary 24
Greene, Thomas 15
Haford, Nathan 16, Tuttle servant
Chittwood, Mary/Marie 24
Olney, Thomas 35, shoemaker
Olney Marie 30, wife
Olney Thomas Jr 3
Olney Epenetus 1
Giddins, George 25 husbandman
Giddins, Jane 20, wife
Savage, Thomas 27, tailor of Taunton, Somerset
Harvie, Richard 22, tailor
Peabody, Francis 21, husbandman (orig spelled Peboddy)
Wilcockson, William 34, weaver
Wilcockson, Margaret 24
Wilcockson, John
Harvie, Anne 22
Beardsley, William 30 (originally spelled Beadsley)
Beardsley, Mary 26
Beardsley, Mary 4
Beardsley, John 2
Beardsley, Joseph 1/2
Perley, Allen 27, husbandman
Felloe, William 27, shoemaker
Baker, Francis 24, tailor
Williamson, Michael 30, servant
Carter, Thomas 25, servant
Morrison, Elizabeth 12, servant

With certificate from Kingston upon Thgames, Surrey:
Tingley, Palmer 21, miller
Butterick, William 54, hostler
Jewell(Jernell), Thomas 27, miller

With certificate from Sudbury, Suffolk:
Haffield, Richard 54, currier (Hasfell?) Haffield, Martha 42 Haffield, Mary 18 Haffield, Sarah 14 Haffield, Martha 8 Haffield, Rachael 6 Haffield, Ruth 3 Smith, Alice 40 Cooper, Elizabeth 24 Smith, John 13 Hawkins, Job 15 With certificate from unknown parish: Saunders, Martin 40, currier of Sudbury, Suffolk Saunders, Rachel 40, wife Saunders Mary 15 Saunders, Leah 10 Saunders, Judith 8 Saunders, Martin 4 Fuller, Mary 15, servant Smith, Richard 14, servant Ridley, Richard 16, servant Newcom, Francis 30, husbandman Newcom Rachel 21, wife Newcom Rachel 2 1/2 Newcom John 3/4 Stanion, Anthony 24, glover Hanbury, Daniel 29 Dexter, Francis 13 Dawes, William 15 Weaver, Edmond 28, husbandman of Aymestrey, Hereord Weaver, Margaret 30, wife Tuttle, Richard 32, husbandman of Ringstead, Hereford Tuttle, Anne 41, wife Tuttle, Anne 12 Tuttle, John 10 Tuttle, Rebecca Tuttle, Isabel 70 Weeaver, James 23, statloner of Aymestrey, Herford Wolhouston, Mary 30 Tuttle, William 26, husbandman of Ringstead, Northants Tuttle, Elizabeth 23 Tuttle, John 3 1/2 Tuttle, Anne 2 1/4 Tuttle, Thomas 1/4 Clark, Cicely 16 Bill, Mary 11 Atwood, Philip 12 Faldoe, Bartholomew 16 Swayne, Elizabeth 20 Leach, Margaret 15 Smith, Hannah 18 Wells, Anne 15 Bushnell, Francis 26, carpenter from Berkshire Bushnell, Mary 26 Bushnell, Martha 1 Lea, William 16 Smith, Mary 18 Fenn, Richard 27 Hanford, Mrs. Eylin 46, of Fremington, Devon Hanford, Margaret 16 Hanford, Elizabeth 14 Emes (Elmes), Rodolphus 15, servant of Southwark, Surrey Stanley (Stansley), Thomas 16, servant Pitney, Mrs. Sarah 22 Pitney, Margaret 22 Pitney, Sarah 7 Pitney, Samuel 1 1/2 Deane, Rachael 31 Oaths were sworn: March 22, 1634 or 1635 at Stepney, London April 1, 1635 at St. Albans, Herefordshire April 3, 1635 at Anckstrey, Herefordshire April 6, 1635 unk location April 10, 1635 at Sudbury, Suffolk April 11, 1635 unk location
Planter sources: 
Coldham pages 128-129
Hotten P of Q pages 43,45,46,47-49,53,55-56
http://www.allcensus.com/original_lists_041.htm http://www.winthropsociety.org/ships/planter.htm http://english-america.com/spls/635ma001.html#Planter http://members.aol.com/dcurtin1/gene/planter.htm
http://olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/planter1634.shtml

Pilgrim Ship Lists
Pilgrim Ship Passengers
Back to Genealogy Main Page